INCI: Sodium Stearoamphoacetate
Description: Sodium Stearoamphoacetate
Regulatory: TSCA (US), DSL (CANADA), AICS (AUSTRALIA), NZIoC (NEW ZEALAND)
Cola®Teric STA is an amphoteric surfactant that is useful in personal care products as a viscosity builder in cosmetics, a hair conditioning agent and a foam booster. Cola®Teric STA also features antistatic and softening effects on animal, cellulose and synthetic fabrics in household cleaners. Cola®Teric STA is used in polishes as an emulsifier and as a dispersant and viscosity builder in a variety of household and industrial products. It is non-yellowing.
- Viscosity Builder
- Hair Conditioning
- Foam Booster